What Level of Care Should a Nursing Home Resident Receive?
[…] Every nursing home is required to provide this standard of care.
If the nursing home deviates from the standard of care, which causes or contributes to causing injuries and damages, then there may be a case of nursing home abuse or neglect.
Florida Nursing Home Standard of Care generally follows the Florida Medical Malpractice Standard of Care definitions.
There are two important places to look; our Florida Statutes and our Florida Jury Instructions.
Florida Statutes: §766.102 “The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.”
Florida Jury instructions:
Negligence is the failure to use reasonable care.