What Level of Care Should a Nursing Home Resident Receive?
[…] The prevailing professional standard of care for a nurse is that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar nurses.
Florida Statutes section 400.023(6), essentially mirrors the definition of the “standard of care” that is used in Florida medical malpractice cases, which is found in Florida Statutes section 766.102(1), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) …. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.
This means that, in any Florida nursing home case in which it is alleged that the nursing home’s nurses were negligent in connection with their care and treatment of a resident, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, by the greater weight of the evidence, that the alleged actions or omissions on the part of the nurses involved represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for the nurses which caused or contributed to cause the injuries and damages complained of in the lawsuit.
This is usually shown through the testimony of a qualified nurse and/or a physician expert witness, one or both of whom are knowledgeable in the standard of care applicable to the nursing staff.