What Level of Care Should a Nursing Home Resident Receive?
[…] The law allows us to seek damages for such injuries or death against the nursing home licensee (usually the entity that holds the license for operating the nursing home), the licensee’s management or consulting company, the licensee’s managing employees, and any direct caregivers, whether employees or contractors of the nursing home.
Florida Statute section 400.023(5) further provides as follows:
(5) In a claim brought pursuant to this section, a licensee, individual, or entity has a duty to exercise reasonable care. Reasonable care is that degree of care which a reasonably careful licensee, individual, or entity would use under similar circumstances.
However, Florida Statute section 400.023(6) provides as follows with regards to the duty of care that the facility’s nurses owe to a nursing home resident in connection with caring for residents:
(6) In a claim for a residents’ rights violation or negligence by a nurse licensed under part I of chapter 464, such nurse has the duty to exercise care consistent with the prevailing professional standard of care for a nurse. The prevailing professional standard of care for a nurse is that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar nurses.
Florida Statutes section 400.023(6), essentially mirrors the definition of the “standard of care” that is used in Florida medical malpractice cases, which is found in Florida Statutes section 766.102(1), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: